- Music
- 26 Aug 09
Schedule for the weekend is released.
The breakdown for what groups will be performing on what days at Electric Picnic 2009 has been released.
The lineup for the mamooth festival has now been divided between Friday evening, Saturday and Sunday. Friday will feature the likes of MGMT (pictured), Orbital and Seasick Steve, while Saturday includes Bat for Lashes, Jape and 2 Many DJ's. Sunday will feature The Flaming Lips, Fleet Foxes, Bell X1 and Echo and the Bunnymen. The breakdown is as follows:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 4
8 Ball
ABC
Boy 8 Bit
Buraka Som Sistema
David Kitt
Dinosaur Jr
Diplo
Duckworth Lewis Method
Efterklang
Fake Blood
Japanese Popstars DJ set
Jeffrey Lewis
Luciano presents Aether
Lykke Li
Magazine
Major Lazer Soundsystem
MGMT
Michael Nyman Orchestra
Orbital
Peter Broderick
Richmond Fontaine
Rob Carty
Rodrigo Y Gabriela
Seasick Steve
Smash Hits
The Infomatics
The Rubberbandits
The Temper Trap
Tu-Ki
Wave Machines
Zero 7
***
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5th
Advertisement
2 Many DJs
A Flock of Seagulls
Baaba Maal
Barry Redsetta
Bat for Lashes
Billy Bragg
Brian Wilson
Cap Pas Cap
Chew Lips
Chic
Chris Cunningham live
Dave Geraghty
ESG
Explosions in the Sky
Four Tet
Imelda May
James Murphy & Pat Mahoney
Jape
Jazzanova (live)
Jon Averill
Julie Feeney
Just Jack
Kid Creole & the Coconuts
Klaxons
Lisa Hannigan
Lost Brothers
Low Anthem
LRB & Conor G
Madness
Magnolia Electric Co.
Marina & the Diamonds
Moderat
Mundy
Neko Case
Noze
One Day International
Optimo DJs
Roots Manuva
Stee Downes
The Field
The Hacker
The xx
The Walkmen
Tunng
Whitest Boy Alive
***
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
Aeroplane
Alabama 3
Amadou & Mariam
Arveene & Misk
Basement Jaxx
Bell Orchestre
Bell X1
Blitzen Trapper
Damien Dempsey
Dublin Gospel Choir
Duke Dumont
Ebony Bones
Echo & the Bunnymen
Erol Alkan
Fionn Regan
Flaming Lips
Fleet Foxes
Florence & the Machine
Halfset
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Introducing
Laura Izibor
Micachu & the Shapes
Mick Flannery
Nightmares on Wax Soundsystem
Okkervil River
Our Fold
Quantic & his Combo Barbaro
Passion Pit
Royksopp
Simian Mobile Disco
Skream & Benga (Magnetic Man)
Switch
The Acorn
The Big Pink
The Sugarhill Gang
The Wailers
Two Door Cinema Club
Transmission DJs
Villagers
Zombie Nation