- Music
- 11 Feb 13
Lenny Abrahamson directed What Richard Did wins big at this weekends IFTAs...
Hot Press Shoot To Thrill judge Lenny Abrahamson's What Richard Did was the big winner at the 10th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards on Saturday at the Convention Centre in Dublin.
Among the five awards claimed was Best Director for Lenny Abrahamson, and the prestigious Best Film award, meaning that Element Pictures have won 5 Best Film gongs in the 10 years the IFTAs have been running.
Speaking from the awards ceremony director, Lenny Abrahamson commented on the win, saying that ”I am absolutely delighted for everyone involved in what has been an incredible year for the film. WHAT RICHARD DID was an exceptional collaborative process and it’s great to see so many diverse talents recognized tonight”.
Here's the full list of winners:
FILM
Advertisement
What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
DIRECTOR FILM
Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
SCRIPT FILM
Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
ACTOR FILM
Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Advertisement
ACTRESS FILM
Ruth Bradley, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
SUPPORTING ACTOR FILM
Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS FILM
Bríd Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE
Advertisement
Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch (Sean & Eamonn Ó'Cualáin, Sónta)
GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Trevor Birney, Eimhear O'Neill, Ruth O'Reilly, Below The Radar)
SHORT FILM
Morning (Cathy Brady)
ANIMATION
Macropolis (Flickerpix Animations)
Advertisement
INTERNATIONAL FILM
Argo (Warner Bro)
TELEVISION DRAMA
DRAMA sponsored by Broadcasting Authority of Ireland
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
DIRECTOR TV DRAMA
David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Advertisement
SCRIPT DRAMA
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Actor TV
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Actress TV
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Supporting Actor TV
Advertisement
Andrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)
Supporting Actress TV
Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)
COSTUME
Good Vibrations, Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Advertisement
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
Editing Film/Drama
Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Makeup & Hair sponsored by MAC
Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy – Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Production Design
Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Advertisement
Original Score
Niall Byrne, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Sound Film/Drama
Citadel – Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan
TELEVISION PROGRAMMES
Childrens/Youth
Roy (JAM Media)
Advertisement
Current Affairs
Spotlight: Sean Quinn’s Missing Millions (BBCNI)
Documentary
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
Documentary Series
Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)
Entertainment
Advertisement
Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Factual
The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)
Reality
Jockey Eile (Abú Media)
SPORTS
When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)
Advertisement
CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)
DIRECTOR TV
Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
DOP TV
Michael O’Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)
Editing TV
Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films)
Advertisement
Sound TV
Am An Ghátair – Mark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia)
IRISH FILM BOARD RISING STAR NOMINATIONS
Gerard Barrett (writer-director-editor-producer, Pilgrim Hill)